Privacy Policy Statement (PPS) and Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

The Privacy Policy Statement of The University of Hong Kong (PPS) can be accessed by clicking HERE. The Estates Office (EO) is committed to complying with the PPS.

EO may collect information (including personal data) from staff, students, service users, service providers, consultants, contractors and other relevant parties through various channels, such as online applications appearing on the webpages of EO’s website. The information to be collected may include requests for services, company backgrounds, experiences as well as identifying / contact information (e.g. email addresses and phone numbers). Details are set out in the relevant invitations, forms, webpages and channels. The information to be collected will be used to process different applications / requests, to provide / improve the relevant services and to facilitate communications with the relevant parties and for such purposes and the directly related purposes of the collection.

The information to be collected may be disclosed to and shared with other departments / offices / work units of the University and other relevant third parties for the above use, purposes and directly related purposes.

It is obligatory to provide the information as required in the invitations, forms, webpages and channels. If the required information is not provided, the relevant application, request and process may not be proceeded.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by EO. If you wish to make such request, please address it to Estates Office, The University of Hong Kong, 17/F Kennedy Town Centre, 23 Belcher’s Street, Kennedy Town, Hong Kong or via email to Ms Michelle Chow, Personal Data Protection Co-ordinator (estates@estates.hku.hk). A reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of any data access request.

For any enquiry about the PPS and PICS, please contact Ms Michelle Chow, Personal Data Protection Co-ordinator of the Estates Office (estates@estates.hku.hk).

Estates Office

30 September 2020